CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Pages

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

I'm Stubborn... Don't Try and Change My Mind

So this week for Tuesday Topics, I get to talk about nine things that I just won't change my mind on.

1.  Reese's Peanut Butter Eggs are way better than regular Peanut Butter Cups - which will always beat out Reese's Pieces.  There's something about the increased ratio of peanut butter to chocolate that just make it so much better!

2.  I'm a picky eater.  You telling me that something tastes good is not going to change my mind.  I have to decide to taste it on my own terms... and even then, I probably won't like it.

3.  My family is so important to me.  No matter what happens, they will always be my family and I love each and every one of them... whether they were born my family, married in to my family, or I married into their family.

4.  God exists... and He is important in my life.  Even if I am not practicing my religion, I still pray every day... for all of the good and all of the bad that happens in my life.  I also find it perfectly acceptable for you not to believe.  I won't force my believes on anyone.

5.  My husband is my best friend and life would suck without him.  Three years ago today, he proposed to me and I would never change my mind about saying yes to him.

6. I hate talking about politics.  All it does is cause issues between people.  And how many times has someone discussing politics with someone actually made someone else change there mind?  Not gonna happen... I avoid the suject like the plague.

7. The St. Louis Cardinals are the best baseball sports team ever!  Plus, they have the best fans :)  I can't wait to take baby to their first Cardinals game.
8. I work to live... I don't live to work.  Work has never been something that I look forward to... sure there are days that I find interesting, but there will never come a time where I want to work overtime... I have a life outside of work and I enjoy it!

9.  I will always love my little baby!  I haven't even met my little one yet, but no matter what (s)he does or who (s)he is, I will love unconditionally... {gender reveal to come later this week}.

So there ya have it... nine things I won't change my mind on... what are you stubborn about?  Head on over to The Austin Family Diary or Life.Love.Lauren and share!
The Austin Family Diary

8 comments:

Sam

Congrats on your little bundle of joy! I can't wait to get pregnant so I can use the issue "I'm pregnant, I do what I want" to eat everything (like those peanut butter eggs) Thanks for visiting my blog!

xo
Sam

Victoria

awww,congrats on your new baby :) how exciting!!

sorry to say though, the cardinals i will always hate (loyal cubs fan here lol)

reese pb anything is AMAZING!

Tiffany @ Austin Family Diary

Great that we'll get to find out the gender this week :) we're big cardinal fans in this house too!

Amy

I COMPLETELY agree on number 1! I gave up chocolate for lent and even looking at that picture makes me want a Reeses SOO bad!

And yay for your soon to be little one! Congratulations!

applesandglue

I have yet to try a Reeses egg but now I REALLY want one. Dang you, I'm trying to avoid chocolate!!

Sarah

I totally agree about not talking politics- I HATE it. The conversations are never enlightening or helpful in any way. And I can't stand political ads...they're more focused on bashing the other side than explaining their position.

But give me a Reeses egg and I'll just tune everything out and enjoy the peanut-buttery bliss :)

ShaunaQ

Okay, I'm taking the plunge. Definitely trying me of those eggs!

Visiting from Tuesday Topics!

www.MommaCandy.com

Lauren {at} Life.Love.Lauren

I am a picky eater as well. I often like to refer to myself as a selective eater. ;-)

Post a Comment